Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June, 4 2021

Privacy Policy 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SITES OR SERVICES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITES OR SERVICES. 

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices of Advocate America, its affiliates and subsidiaries, (collectively “we”, “us”, “our”, or “the Company”) and governs the collection, sharing and security of information through our website, or other Company products and services (collectively, the “Services”) by users of the Services (“you” or “your”). 

This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we collect, how we use and share this information, and our privacy practices. 

Information We Collect 

We collect general types of information about you when you visit and use this site; examples include personal information, demographic information, behavioral information, and indirect information. Sometimes we collect combinations of these types of information. Depending on what product/service you inquire about, some of the information that may be requested will be identified as mandatory or as voluntary. If you do not wish to provide the mandatory information for a particular product/service, you will not be permitted to submit an inquiry as some information is required to process your requests.

1. Personal information- is information that can be used to identify you. It is largely information which you are prompted to provide to us. Such information may include your name, address, telephone number(s), mobile numbers and email address,  employment status or self-employment or other unique information about you which you provide to us on this site, or through the course of communicating with us about the products and services provided on this site.

2. Demographic information- is information that refers to selected population characteristics. Such as  zip code, military status, personal and online interests. When we can identify you through this information, it is Personal Information. 

3. Behavioral information- is information which is automatically collected when you use the site. It includes the areas of the site that you visit, what services you engage with, and information about your computer hardware and software, including your IP address, geographic location, browser preference, operating system type, domain names, times that you access the internet, and other web properties you may have visited. When we can identify you through this information, it is Personal Information.

4. Third party information- this is information about you that we acquire from a third party which may include personal, demographic, behavioral and indirect information. This collection may include, but not limited to, first party cookies, third party cookies, anonymous cookies, persistent identifiers, email opt in, and search engine keywords. We have no access or control over these cookies and other tracking devices used and owned by third party advertisers and networks.  As those services and functions are also governed by policies we have no control over as well, we cannot take, nor have any responsibility or liability for the policies and practices of these parties.

5. Web technology information- may be personal or non-personal information and collected by us or third parties under contract with us. This is information we or third parties automatically collect from you when you visit our Website by tracking user movements throughout the site. We use two third party services: ActiveProspect's TrustedForm Script is used to independently document users' consent to be contacted.  The TrustedForm Script is embedded on this website and collects the following information when you interact with the page(s) where the script is present: page URL, mouse movements and clicks, contact information inputted by the user, a snapshot of the page, date and time that the TrustedForm Script was loaded, as well as the date and time of the various user interactions with the page, and HTTP headers from the user's browser.  For more information about ActiveProspect's data use and collection policies and practices, please review the ActivePropsect Privacy Policy, located at: ActiveProspect. Similarly, we utilize Jornaya's LeadiD script which is embedded on this website and also collects information such as browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, IP address and number of clicks and tracks users' movements around the site (including visual snapshots of the user's activity on the site). To review Jornaya's data use and collection policies and practices, please visit: Jornaya.  The information collected from this technology is combined with other aggregate data to issue a unique identifier for that site visit. 

No Information Collected from Children. We will never knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected Personal Information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from its database. Because it does not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to third parties. 

Technology Used 

We, third parties and advertisers place and utilize tracking technologies on this site such as cookies, web beacons and javascript.  

These technologies, or similar tracking technologies are used to collect web technology information about you which includes: your internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or mouse movements and clickstream data. This data is used to administer Services on the site, analyze trends, track user interactions with the site and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on these technologies on an individual or aggregated basis for analysis purposes.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes and which contain information about that user’s computer. Cookies allow us to identify files on your computer and record your preferences and other data about your visit to our website so that when you return to the website we are able to identify you and can personalize repeat visits. When cookies settings are disabled or changed you may experience site or service features that do not function properly.  You may control these permissions by modifying your browser preferences to reject all cookies. 

Third Party Cookies. We allow third party vendors and advertisers to set their own cookies on and through this site. We do not control the practices of those third parties and we are not responsible for their technology or tracking. It is important to review the policies of such persons or entities on their websites. We use AdWords Remarketing through Google which is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Google Inc. which connects the activity on this site with the AdWords advertising network and the DoubleClick cookie. That Cookie collects information regarding certain patterns in your browsing history. To opt-out of this tracking, please see here

Social Media Cookies. This site may include social media features. These features may collect your IP address, the web properties you engage with, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our web properties. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

We use Google Analytics Advertising. This includes: Remarketing with Google Analytics; Google Display Network Impression Reporting; DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration; Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google uses cookies to track activity performed by Google Analytics and its AdWords or DoubleClick cookie. To opt-out please see: here

We also use Google Analytics services which is an analysis service.  Google utilizes the data collected through its cookies to track and examine the use of this site, to prepare reports on its activities, and to share them with other Google services. You may opt-out of the Google Analytics service here.

We use electronic images known as Web Beacons (ie, single-pixel gifs, clear gifs or action tags) this allows the collection of information about your visit to this site to measure and improve the effectiveness of any marketing and track delivery of marketing and other communication methods. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information like a cookie number, time and date the page was viewed, as well as a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides. We may also use Web beacons in email messages. This allows us to determine if you opened or engaged with the email messages. Web Beacons may be rendered ineffective by either opting out of cookies or changing the cookie setup in your browser. 

We may also use JavaScript. JavaScript is a computer language that enhances the functionality of web properties, particularly with respect to pictures. We use it to analyze and improve our site’s functions. It is also used to track, record and analyze user movements through this website. This is used to prove legal compliance. You may deactivate JavaScript through your browser settings or activate it the same way.

Tracking data collected by us and third parties is used to enhance your experience by delivering personalized advertising, or allow third parties to deliver targeted advertising on our website and the websites of third parties. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your browser on your computer or other devices. 

Cross-Device Advertising and Tracking: We may collect and use and share the above data with a third party for cross-device advertising. This allows consumers to experience a personalized, informative advertisement that targets specific product interests over multiple devices. This information may be used for analytics, and reporting purposes such as overall campaign success and advertisement effectiveness. 

We may implement cross device advertising and tracking to identify and track consumers across devices through identifying characteristics such as a consumer login account and may be used to connect data across different devices. This enables delivery of advertisements or informational data to your multiple devices. 

We may apply push notifications and alerts to send you notifications of services and/or products that you have expressed interest in on multiple devices. If you do not want to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. 

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS- California Privacy Rights- We permit residents of the State of California to use our Service. The California Consumer Protection Act has granted specific rights and remedies. To review all California Privacy Rights and Remedies please click here

If you are a California resident please note we do not respond to do not track signals or cookies. 

Note: We are not a lender, debt service, debt settlement, real estate company, insurance agent, auto sales company, automotive warranty organization or a home services contractor. This is not, and is not intended to be, any type of application for any financial product. 

Information Sharing 

The information collected on this site is used and shared for the following purposes: 

1. We will share your information with multiple businesses who offer the product/service that you have inquired about.

We will share your information with third parties who help us in the delivery of the products and services you have requested. You understand and agree that when you submit an inquiry for these services, you explicitly authorize us to share your information with third parties so that they may contact you by email, SMS, telephone and/or direct mail. 

2. We share your personal information with third parties who will provide you with their opportunities, products or services. This includes your interests and preferences, so they may determine whether you might be interested in their products or services. 

You agree to receive autodialed or prerecorded calls, texts and emails from us and any affiliates or third parties to the phone numbers (including mobile numbers) and email addresses you provide on this site.  Your consent is not a condition, directly or indirectly of any type of purchase. 

The information you provided on this site will be shared and purchased by these businesses in order to provide such services.  As a result, we provided your personal and non personal information to these businesses so they may contact you.  This will allow for you to compare different services/products and providers prior to purchasing such services/products.

3.  We also share your personal information with companies and individuals we employ to perform technical or mechanical functions on our behalf, such as third parties who certify form submissions, host our website, analyze our data, provide marketing assistance, process credit card payments, and provide customer service.

*Your engagement with the form pages on this site will be captured by third party services such as Active Prospect and Jornaya. These technical functions track your actions on the website and store the same for future retrieval to undertake internal audits to ensure proper consumer disclosures were provided and provide proof of consent and permission when required under applicable Federal and State laws and regulations. These records may also be shared for a legal purpose

4. We may share aggregated anonymous information about you, which may be combined with other persons using our website with third parties, so that we and our service providers can understand the diversity of visitors and their activity/use of our website. 

5. We will disclose your information if legally required to do so, or at our discretion, pursuant to a request from a governmental entity, or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to stay legally compliant or prevent a crime; and we will share your information if we sell our company or merge with another company. 

6. We will share your information in order to process Opt-Out requests with affiliated partners and/or third parties in order to process and monitor these requests. 

7. We may disclose your information to improve, manage and protect our information technology infrastructure and security. We may also disclose your information for any other purpose with your consent and may share non-personal at any time for any purpose. 

8. We may disclose and transfer your information to a third party who acquires part or all of our business through a merger, consolidation or purchase of all or part of our assets.  We may disclose your information in an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, as our role of liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver we may sell, license or otherwise dispose of such information in an event approved by the court.

Third Party Information 

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We will share your information with third parties who help us in the delivery of the products and services you have requested. You understand and agree that your consent is not a condition, directly or indirectly of a purchase. You understand and agree that if you submit an inquiry on our website, the Company will share your information with our network of clients.  Your information will be purchased by  our network of clients including but not limited to: lenders, mortgage bankers, mortgage brokers, credit consultants, insurance brokers, real estate professionals, home service contractors or any other business in our network that may be related to the service or product you have expressed interest in.  Different types of businesses may be provided your information and may contact you which allows you to compare products/services prior to purchasing.  

Privacy Policies of Third Parties 

This Privacy Policy only addresses the privacy practices by us. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Other websites or services with whom you may interact through a link on our website or through our services or websites that may be accessible to you through the Services, have their own privacy policies regarding data collection, use and disclosure practices. If you visit any such website, we encourage you to review that website or service’s privacy policy. 

Revising or Removing Your Information 

To request a copy of the personal information that we have collected or to correct factual inaccuracies within this information please email: support@advocateamerica.org.

You are allowed to edit/change profile settings,, nonetheless after the removal of information from a profile, copies of that information may remain accessible elsewhere to the extent it has been shared with others or it was copied or stored by other users. We may also be required to retain your information by law or for legitimate business purposes, such as to prevent identity theft or other misconduct. 

Unsubscribe, Opt-Out or Revoke 

If you would like to opt-out of receiving SMS or email communications from us, you may follow the instructions in any SMS or emails to unsubscribe from our email list or by emailing us direct at: support@advocateamerica.org. To opt-out of third parties’ communications, please follow the instructions to opt-out in those entities’ communications. 

You may revoke consent at any time for any use of personal information collected from you under this Privacy Policy. To revoke consent, please email us at: support@advocateamerica.org and reference: “Revoke Personal Information” in the subject. Data collected may be sold or transferred to our third parties which takes place immediately in real-time and should you unsubscribe, opt-out or revoke consent, your data may have already been sent to our third parties. We cannot revoke your information from a third party if it has already been shared. We will notify third parties of this request and we will remove your personal information from our internal programs and you will no longer receive our communications. 

Storage and Security 

We take commercially reasonable technological precautions to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure; therefore, we cannot and do not warrant that your information will be guaranteed secure. Any transmission of data at or through our website is at your own risk. 

Depending on site requirements, we may employ Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to transmit data between a consumer’s browser and our web server. To use our websites, a consumer will need an SSL-capable browser such as MS Internet Explorer 4.0 (or higher) or Netscape Navigator 4.0 or higher. 

We will retain personal information, including user location information, only as long as our business needs require. We will then destroy or render unreadable this information upon disposal. 

Please do not communicate any information to us through unsecured channels. We contractually require that third parties handle your personal information similar to our practices. We do not monitor such practices and therefore we are not responsible for third party security or handling of personal information. 

Children’s Privacy Issues 

No part of the Services is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. Children under the age of 18 may not use the Services. We do not knowingly collect any information from Children under the age of 18. 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act- This site is intended to be used by people the age of 18 and older. We do not knowingly allow any users under the age of 18 to use our service. However, if you become aware of the existence of a user who is under the age of 18, or that an individual under 18 has provided their information to us, contact us immediately via email at: support@advocateamerica.org.

If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child under the age of 18 has provided personal information to us, you may contact us to request this information be deleted at: support@advocateamerica.org.  

Changes to this Policy 

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. When this policy has changed, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. The revised Privacy Policy will be effective immediately when posted on the Services We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Services after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy. 

Contact

For questions or comments regarding this policy, or to report any abuse of personal information collected under this Privacy Policy, email us at: support@advocateamerica.org.